International Conference on Endangered Languages in Europe.

Programme | Interdisciplinary Centre for Social and Language Documentation.

Programme of ELE 2013

October 17-18th, 2013 | Centro Ciência Viva do Alviela – Carsoscópio (Alcanena/Minde, Portugal)

Here is the provisional programme of the International Conference on Endangered Languages in Europe.

October 17th

08:15 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:15 Opening (Auditório)
09:15 – 10:15 Plenary Session (Auditório)
Language Documentation and Corpus Linguistics
Ulrike Mosel (University of Kiel)Chair: Vittorio Dell’Aquila (University of Vaasa)
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 13:00 AUDITÓRIOSession 1: European Endangered Language Varieties (I)
Chair: Iago González-Pascual (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)Diaspora and language maintenance: The case of Neo-Aramaic in Europe
Bruno Herin (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Malki Bachar (Université Libre de Bruxelles / FNRS)

An endangered Gypsy language: Poshas
Nurettin Demir (Hacettepe University), Melike Üzüm (Başkent University)

Kormakiti Arabic
V. Ozan Gulle (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Judeo-Spanish varieties in Macedonia
Esther Hoffmann (University of Bamberg)

Elfdalian among children in Älvdalen
Yair Sapir (Kristianstad University), Felix Ahlner (Lund University)

SALA 1Session 2: Language Documentation
Chair: Vera Ferreira (CIDLeS)Documenting Poland’s Linguistic Heritage
Tomasz Wicherkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University)

Sociolinguistic distance: a methodological approach
Vittorio Dell’Aquila (University of Vaasa)

Music beyond language: “I don’t speak, but I can sing”. Portraits of cultural and linguistic survival of minorities in Eastern Europe
Thede Kahl (University of Jena), Ioana Nechiti (University of Jena)

Italian dialects and Italian youth: results of field research (2011-2013)
Maria Desyatova (St. Tikhon’s Orthodox University)

The sociolinguistic evaluation and recording of the dying Kursenieku language
Dalia Kiseliunaite (Klaipėda University), Christiane Schiller (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin / Technische Universität Darmstadt)

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Plenary Session (Auditório)
To be announced
Sebastian Drude (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen)Chair: Felix Rau (University of Cologne)
15:00 – 16:30 AUDITÓRIOSession 3: Language Revitalization
Chair: Maite Puigdevall-Serralvo (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)Roles of social actors in Olonets Karelian and Veps language revitalization: community and outsiders
Ulriikka Puura (University of Helsinki), Outi Tánczos (University of Helsinki)

Revitalising Cornish: challenges and lessons
Zsuzsanna Renkó-Michelsén (University of Helsinki)

Combining European and non-European experience in language revitalization
Justyna Olko (University of Warsaw), John Sullivan (Universidad Autonoma de Zacatecas)

SALA 1Session 4: Language Technologies  (I)
Chair: Peter Bouda (CIDLeS)General introdution to the session
Peter Bouda (CIDLeS)

Revitalising Scottish Gaelic: Bootstrapping NLP Tooling to Aid Second Language Acquisition
Aleksandar Dimitrov (University of Tübingen)

The First Mirandese Text-to-Speech System
José Pedro Ferreira (MLDC, ILTEC), Cristiano Chesi (MLDC, IUSS), Daan Baldewijns (MLDC), Daniela Braga (MLDC), Miguel Dias (MLDC, ADETTI-ISCTE)

16:30 – 16:45 Coffee break
16:45 – 18:15 AUDITÓRIOSession 5: Multilingualism
Chair: Bernadette O’Rourke (Heriot-Watt University)Linguistic ideologies of Greeks in a transnational context of official bilingualism, a chance for endangered language varieties of Greece?
Helena Torres-Purroy (University of Barcelona), F. Xavier Vila (University of Barcelona)

Bilinguism in healthcare services : the Breton language example
Riwanon Callac (University Brittany)

Multilingualism and language interference in Arbanasi Albanian
Tena Gnjatović (University of Zagreb), Daniela Katunar (University of Zagreb), Ranko Matasović (University of Zagreb), Jana Willer-Gold (University of Zagreb)

SALA 1Session 4: Language Technologies  (II)
Chair: Peter Bouda (CIDLeS)Apps, maps and mobile: tech for real community-led language documentation
Samantha Goodchild (Language Landscape / SOAS), Sandy Ritchie (SOAS), Ebany Dohle (Language Landscape)

BaTelÒc: a Text Base for the Occitan Language
Myriam Bras, Marianne Vergez-Couret (CLLE – ERSS Université de Toulouse)

The development of finite-state transducers for small Uralic languages – the case of Tundra Nenets
Sven-Erik Soosaar (Institute of the Estonian Language)

18:15 – 19:15 Plenary Session (Auditório)
To be announced
Mandana Seyfeddinipur (School of Oriental and African Studies)Chair: Tomasz Wicherkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University)
20:00 Conference Dinner

October 18th

08:20 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 10:00 Plenary Session (Auditório)
To be announced
Fernando Ramallo (University of Vigo)Chair: Justyna Olko (University of Warsaw)
10:00 – 10:15 Coffee break
10:15 – 12:45 AUDITÓRIOSession 6: Endangered Languages in the Iberian Peninsula
Chair: Ingrid Scholz (CIDLeS / University of Porto)El árabe ceutí, una lengua minorizada. Propuestas para su enseñanza en la escuela.
Francisco Moscoso García (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

Linguistic landscape in a bilingual city: The unequal visibility of Galician and Spanish in the public signs of Vigo
Iago González Pascual (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)

Reflections of an Observant Linguist Regarding the Orthography of A Fala de Us Tres Lugaris
Miroslav Valeš (Technical University in Liberec)

What’s it like in the 800-year “monolingual” kingdom of Portugal? – short notes for a sociological study on the Mirandese Language and Culture
Sérgio Ferreira (University of Porto)

Walls that yell: ideologies and minority languages in urban spaces
Fernando Ramallo (University of Vigo), Susana Rodríguez Barcia (University of Vigo)

SALA 1Session 7: European Endangered Language Varieties (II)
Chair: Xosé Afonso Álvarez Pérez (University of Lisbon)Between tradition and modernism. The written and spoken Judeo-Spanish in the Sephardic communities of Istanbul and Izmir in the 21st century.
Carolina Spiegel (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Middle Voice in Northern Csángó
Anne-Marie Hartenstein (Rice University)

Language minorities and population dynamics
Nina Dobrushina (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), Semen Sheshenin (MSU)

My language rocks. Minority languages and music in Europe. Friulian, Occitan and Sardinian
Marco Stolfo (University of Udine)

Identity and language shift among Vlashki/Zheyanski-speaking Istrians in Croatia
John V. Singler, Zvjezdana Vrzic (New York University)

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:00 AUDITÓRIORound TableNew speakers of minority languages 
Chair: Fernando Ramallo (University of Vigo)Authenticity and Authority among New Speakers of Basque
Jacqueline Urla (University of Massachusetts), Ane Ortega (“Begoñako Andra Mari” Teacher Training College), Estibaliz Amorrortu (University of Deusto), Jone Goirigolzarri (University of Deusto)

‘Dime, ti por que falas?’ Motivations for linguistic change amongst new speakers of Galician
Bernadette O’Rourke (Heriot-Watt University)

Developments among ‘new’ speakers of Lemko in Poland
Michael Hornsby (Adam Mickiewicz University)

Identifying and Addressing New Speakers of Catalan
Maite Puigdevall-Serralvo (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)

New speakers of Minderico: dynamics and tensions in the revitalization process
Vera Ferreira (CIDLeS)

Ethnographic approaches to research on ‘new speakers’: language practices of Galician-speaking immigrants
Nicola Bermingham (Heriot-Watt University), Bernadette O’Rourke (Heriot-Watt University)

17:00 – 17:15 Coffee break
17:15 – 18:30 AUDITÓRIOSession 8: Language Policy
Chair: Paulo Vicente (CIDLeS)Language Revival From Above? The Implementation of Language Policy in the Finno-Ugric Republics of Post-Soviet Russia
Konstantin Zamyatin (University of Helsinki)

Short Presentation Session (Language Policy)

Ireland and Israel – language policy and the concerted effort strategy
Harald Flohr (Universität Bonn)

Are Post-Soviet national languages endangered? Bilingualism, attitudes and language policy in Eastern Europe
Olga Ivanova (University of Salamanca)

The Crimean Tatar: Possibilities of Revitalization in the Frame of the New Ukrainian Law on Languages
Miguel Cabal-Guarro (University of Barcelona)

Language Planning as Warrant of Authenticity
Guillaume  Enguehard (Université Paris 7)

DISCUSSION

 

Short Presentation Session (European Endangered Language Varieties)
Chair: Francisco Vicente (CIDLeS)

An educational grammar proposal for Sardinian main varieties on the basis of area-bound communication space construction
Caroline Bacciu (Freie Universität Berlin)

An endangered language in Mediterranean Europe: The decline of Catalan in Alghero in the XXI century
José María Santos Rovira (University of Lisbon)

Endangered German language community in the Barossa Valley in South Australia: Documentation Project
Kateryna Katsman (The University of Adelaide), Peter Mickan (The University of Adelaide)

The He-Said/She-Said: Why Social Alliances are Jeopardizing the Livonian Language’s Future
Nirvana Bhatia

DISCUSSION

SALA 1Workshop
Chair: to be announcedAdvances in Endangered Language Documentation and Revival Employing Community-Based Media and Online Technologies
Ben Levine (Speaking Place), Julia Schulz (Speaking Place), Robert Leavitt (University of New Brunswick)
18:30 – 18:45 Closing remarks (Auditório)

 

 

October 17-18th, 2013 | Centro Ciência Viva do Alviela – Carsoscópio (Alcanena/Minde, Portugal)

Deixa un comentari

L'adreça electrònica no es publicarà.

Administració