Simposi Grimm (and you) in Lisbon

Del 21 al 23 de juny l’Instituto de Estudos de Literatura Tradicional de la Universitat de Lisboa acull el simposi “The Grimm Brothers Today Kinder- und Hausmärchen and Its Legacy 200 Years After” (Grimm in Lisbon 2012) que comptarà amb la participació de reconeguts especialistes sobre el tema. Per a més informació, consulteu Grimm (and you) in Lisbon. A continuació teniu el programa:

June 21

Morning Venue: Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian

09:00–10:00 Sadhana Naithani (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India):A Wild Philology

10:00 –10:30 Coffee Break

10:30–11:30 Christine Shojaei Kawan (Enzyklopädie des Märchens, Germany):Once Two Brothers Had a Workshop…

11:30–12:30 Maria Tatar (Harvard University, USA): The Call of the Wild: Why Fairy Tales Are Good to Think With

12:30–14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Venue: Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas

1.A: Oral/written Texts, Types, and Genres: Reassessing Boundaries

Valdimar Hafstein, chair and discussant

14:00–14:20 Cyrille François (Université de Lausanne, Switzerland): Grimms’ Märchen and Andersen’s Eventyr: A Tale of Two Genres

14:20–14:40 John Lindow (University of California, Berkeley, USA): A Swedish Tale-Type System in 1844? The Organization of Hyltén-Cavallius and Stephens, Svenska folk-sagor och äfventyr

14:40–15:00 Martin Lovelace (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada): Literary and Oral Influences in Newfoundland Folktales

15:00–15:20 Rósa Thorsteinsdóttir (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies, Iceland):Kinder- und Hausmärchen in Iceland

15:20–15:40 Discussant’s feedback

15:40–16:00 Final debate

1.B: Fairy Tale and Genre in a Post-Grimm Era

Donald P. Haase, chair and discussant

14:00–14:20 Cristina Bacchilega and Steven Gin (University of Hawai‘i-Mānoa, USA): Where Are the Brothers Grimm in Today’s Fairy-Tale Web?

14:20–14:40 JoAnn Conrad (University of California, Berkeley, USA): Generic Convention and Typological Determinism in the Legacy of the Grimms

14:40–15:00 Ulrich Marzolph (Georg-August U. and Enzyklopädie des Märchens, Germany): The Grimmification of Narrative Tradition

15:00–15:20 Margaret A. Mills (The Ohio State University, Columbus, USA):Boundaries of Magic and Deceit: Genre and Subgenre in Folktale

15:20–15:40 Discussant’s feedback

15:40–16:00 Final debate

1.C: Brothers Grimm and their European Contemporaries

Sadhana Naithani, chair and discussant

14:00–14:20 Maria Teresa Cortez (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal): Just as the Grimms did? Intercrossings and Dynamics of Transformation in the Portuguese Reception of the Kinder- und Hausmärchen

14:20–14:40 Monika Kropej (Institute of Slovenian Ethnology, Slovenia):Collaboration of Jacob Grimm, Jernej Kopitar, and Vuk Karadžić in the Period of the National Awakening of Slavic Nations

14:40–15:00 Diarmuid Ó Giolláin (University of Notre Dame, USA):Thomas Crofton Croker: An Irish Grimm?

15:00–15:20  Niina Hämäläinen (University of Turku, Finland):The Brothers Grimm and Elias Lönnrot: Editorial Practices and the Quest for Modernity

15:20–15:40 Discussant’s feedback

15:40–16:00 Final debate

1.D: Cross-Perspectives on the Grimm Märchen

Anna Angelopoulos: chair and discussant

14:00–14:20 Shira Wolosky (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel):Disciplinary Structure in Grimm and Harry Potter

14:20–14:40 Xúlio Pardo de Neyra (University of Corunha, Galiza, Spain):The Flight of a Hummingbird or die Reise von der Swabian. Miño the Rhine to the Hair of the Nixe: Grimm, Avellaneda, Becquer and Fole, Squaring the Sprites in a Literary Suevism

14:40–15:00 Susana Seixas (ISCTE-IUL, Lisbon): A Green Speck in the Dark Forest: An Aspect of Chromaticism in Grimm Tales

15:00–15:20 Discussant’s feedback

15:20–15:40 Final debate

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

2.A: Contemporary Issues in Traditional Fairy-Tale Guise

Pauline Greenhill, chair; Martin Lovelace, discussant

16:30–16:50 Kimberly Lau (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA):Sleeping Beauty’s Queer Double: Narrative Hauntings and Vampire Longings in Angela Carter’s “The Lady of the House of Love”

16:50–17:10 Steven Kohm (University of Winnipeg, Canada): “This is the North, Where We Do What We Want”: Popular Criminology and the Red Riding Trilogy

17:10–17:30 Kendra Magnusson (University of Manitoba, Canada): Grimm Masculinities: Hucksters, Cross-Dressers, and Ninnies

17:30–17:50 Pauline Greenhill (University of Winnipeg, Canada):“Le piège d’Issoudun”: Motherhood in Crisis

17:50–18:10 Discussant’s feedback

18:10–18:30 Final debate

2.B: Metamorphosis as Metaphor: Transformative Magic in the Grimms’ KHM

Maria Tatar, chair and discussant

16:30–16:50 Yoel Perez (Ben Gurion University, Israel):Transformative Magic in a Bedouin Version from Israel of the Grimm Story “Little Brother and Little Sister” (AT 450)

16:50–17:10 Francisco Vaz da Silva (ISCTE–IUL / IELT, Portugal):Metaphor, Metamorphosis, and the Multiverse in Grimm Fairy Tales

17:10–17:30 Sara Graça da Silva (FLUP / IELT, Portugal):Frog Kings and Other More Ordinary Frogs: Why There is Nothing Heartless About Being Cold-Blooded

17:30–17:50 Discussant’s feedback

17:50–18:10 Final debate

2.C: Reception, Translation, Proliferation: Recollecting Grimm Traditions

Diarmuid Ó Giolláin, chair and discussant

16:30–16:50 Anne E. Duggan (Wayne State University, USA):The Reception of the Grimms in Nineteenth-Century France

16:50–17:10 Vanessa Joosen (University of Antwerp, Belgium): Dutch translators in the Tracks of the Brothers Grimm

17:10–17:30 Linh OnThiMy (Georg-August Universität, Germany):The Influence of the Brothers Grimm on Nguyen Dong Chi’s Viewpoint and Method of Collecting Folk Narratives

17:30–17:50 Discussant’s feedback

17:50–18:10 Final debate

 

June 22

Morning Venue: Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian

9:00–10:00 Valdimar Hafstein (University of Iceland, Iceland):The Opposite of Property: How the Grimm Brothers Helped to Create the Public Domain (and why perhaps that wasn’t so great)

10:00–10:30 Coffee Break

10:30–11:30 Jack Zipes (University of Minnesota, USA):Seeds of Revolution in the Grimms’ Tales: The Role of Superheroes from Six Who Changed the World to Seven Samurai

11:30–12:30 Donald Haase (Wayne State University, USA):The Brothers Grimm as Cultural Icons

12:30–14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Venue 1: Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas

3.A: Grimm Märchen, Heritage, and the Visual Arts

Ulrich Marzolph, chair and discussant

14:00–14:20 Peter Tokofsky (J. P. Getty Museum and U. of California, Los Angeles, USA):The Art of the Grimms’ Tales

14:20–14:40 Claudia Schwabe (University of Florida, USA):Between Socialism and Snow White: GDR Fairy Tales

Watch movies: Three Gifts for Cinderella; Die goldene Gans; Der kleine Muck; Rumpelstilzchen;

14:40–15:00 Aurélie Zygel-Basso (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada):Who Owns Fairy Tale Images? A European Heritage French Canadian Style, From the Plates of Yesteryear to the Silver Screen 

Watch movie: Isabelle au Bois dormant/Sleeping Betty (2007, 9’)

15:00–15:20 Dorothee Hemme (Georg-August Universität, Göttingen, Germany):On the Trail of Success with the Grimms: Strategies of Value Creation Around the Anniversary of the Grimms in Hesse and Lower Saxony

15:20–15:40 Discussant’s feedback

15:40–16:00 Final debate

3.B: Transgressive Tales: Queering the Grimms

Kay Turner, chair. Pauline Greenhill, discussant

14:00–14:20 Joy Fairfield (Stanford University, USA):Becoming-Mouse, Becoming-Man: The Sideways Growth of Princess Mouseskin

14:20–14:40 Cristina Bacchilega (University of Hawai‘i-Mānoa, USA):Clever Gretel and Clever Else as Queer Tricksters

14:40–15:00 Jeana Jorgensen (Indiana University, Bloomington, USA): Bodily Transgressions and Transformations in the Grimms

15:00–15:20 Kay Turner (New York University, USA):Playing with Fire: Intrigue, Attraction, Seduction, and Consummation in “Frau Trude”

15:20–15:40 Discussant’s feedback

15:40–16:00 Final debate

3.C: Pedagogical Uses of the Fairytale

Vladimira Velički, chair and discussant

14:00–14:20 Maria Afonsina Matos, Elane Rios Cabral (Centro de Estudos da Leitura – CEL/UESB, Brazil):Reading Station: Experiments with Fairy Tales in Brazilian Northeastern Interior

14:20–14:40 Maria da Natividade Pires (Escola Superior de Educação IPCB/ IELT, Portugal):Children’s Readings in the 21st century: Which Place for the Grimm’s Tales?

14:40–15:00 Marina Gabelica (University of Zagreb, Croatia):Grimm’s Fairy Tales in the New Media

15:00–15:20 Vladimira Velički and Damir Velički (University of Zagreb, Croatia):Multimedia Adaptations of the Grimms’ Fairy Tales: Possibilities and Limits

15:20–15:40 Discussant’s feedback

15:40–16:00 Final debate

AfternoonVenue 2: Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian (14:30 – 20:00)

Film Screenings & Roundtable

14:30–16:00 Milchwald, dir. Christoph Hochhäusler (2004)

Film screening, with an introduction by Jack Zipes

16:15–18:15    Hänsel and Gretel, dir. Yim Phil-Sung (2006)

Film screening, with an introduction by Jack Zipes

18:15–18:45 Coffee Break

18:45–20:00 Roundtable (convened by Pauline Greenhill and Jack Zipes)

Discussants: Pauline Greenhill, Vanessa Joosen, Maria Tatar, Kay Turner, Jack Zipes

                                           

June 23

Morning Venue: Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas

4.A: Filmic Adaptations of the Grimm Fairy Tales

Jack Zipes, chair and discussant

9:00–9:20  Marcie Fehr (University of Winnipeg, Canada): Mother/Witch and Forsaken Children: Distorted Women in Filmed Adaptations of “Hansel and Gretel”

9:20–9:40Catherine Tosenberger (University of Winnipeg, Canada):“We All Live in a House of Candy”: “Hansel and Gretel” as Pornographic Film Text

9:40–10:00John Patrick Pazdziora (University of St Andrews, Scotland): “From an Early German Folk Tale”: Re-appropriation the Grimm Fairy Tales in Jim Henson’s The Storyteller

10:00–10:20 Rona May-Ron (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel): Of Frogs and Men:  The Grimms’ “The Frog King or Iron Heinrich” and Disney’s The Princess and the Frog

10:20–10:40 Discussant’s feedback

10:40–11:00 Final debate

4.B: Re-engendering Grimm Märchen in Women’s Fiction

Kimberly Lau, chair and discussant

9:00–9:20  Martine Hennard Dutheil (Université de Lausanne, Switzerland):From Translation (Perrimm) to Rewriting (Grimmault): Angela Carter’s “Cinderella: or the Little Glass Shoe” and “Ashputtle: or the Mother’s Ghost”

9:20–9:40Shuli Barzilai (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel): Anne Thackeray Ritchie’s Transformation of Transformative Magic in “Briar Rose,” or the Real-Life Story of Sleeping Beauty

9:40–10:00   Christy Williams (Hawai‘i Pacific University, USA): Gaps in the Briar Hedge: The Reader’s Role in Awakening Briar Rose

10:00–10:20 Alexandra Cheira (University of Lisbon Centre for English Studies, Portugal):The Grimms’ “The Glass Coffin” through the Looking Glass of A.S. Byatt’s Retelling

10:20–10:40 Discussant’s feedback

10:40–11:00 Final debate

4.C: The Grimms in America: Artifactualization, Authorization, and Artifice

Adam D. Zolkover, chair; JoAnn Conrad, discussant

9:00–9:20 Linda J. Lee (University of Pennsylvania, USA): Offering Guidance, Dispensing Justice: The Moral Compass of the Grimm Fairy Tales

9:20–9:40 David P. Nickel (University of Iceland, Iceland):Grimm Realities: Contemporary Representations of the Grimms in Popular Culture

9:40–10:00 Kristiana Willsey (Indiana University, Bloomington, USA):Based on a True Story: Fantasizing the Grimms

10:00–10:20 Adam D. Zolkover (Indiana University, Bloomington, USA):“A Most Agreeable Kind of Reading”: The Grimms, and the Making of a Nineteenth-Century American Middle Class

10:20–10:40 Discussant’s feedback

10:40–11:00 Final debate

11:00–11:30 Coffee Break

5.A: Revisiting Grimm Märchen in Portuguese Children’s Literature

Maria Teresa Cortez, chair and discussant

11:30–11:50Ana Isabel Caria Duarte Evaristo (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal):Little Red Riding Hood in the Post-Grimm Era: Rewritings of the Tale in Contemporary Portuguese Children’s Literature

11:50–12:10Sara Reis da Silva (Universidade do Minho, Portugal): The Grimm legacy in Portuguese Children’s Literature: The Case of Little Red Riding Hood

12:10–12:30  Maria da Conceição Tomé and Glória Bastos (U. Aberta, Portugal):“Mirror, mirror on the wall/Who is the freest of them all?’’: Grimms’ and Contemporary Portuguese Children’s Literature Princesses

12:30–12:50 Discussant’s feedback

12:50–13:00 Final debate

5.B: KHM at the Intersection of Learned Tradition and Popular Literature, Art and Folk Narrative

Christine Shojaei Kawan, chair and discussant

11:30–11:50 Anna Angelopoulos (Université Paris III, Sorbonne Nouvelle,  France):Comparing Grimms’ Rumpelstilzchen to the Greek Popular tradition of the tale-type ATU 500

11:50–12:10 Isabel Cardigos (Universidade do Algarve / CEAO, Portugal):The Frog King and the Love of Scary Tales

12:10–12:30 Lubomír Sůva  (Georg-August University, Göttingen, Germany): “Plague take it, today I´d dance with the devil if he asked me!” The Hero in the Czech Fairy Tale as Compared to Grimms´ Protagonists

12:30–12:50 Discussant’s feedback

12:50–13:00 Final debate

5.C: Creative Uses of Märchen in Multimedia, Performance, and Cross-genre Retellings

Vanessa Joosen, chair and discussant

11:30–11:50 Risto Järv (Estonian Literary Museum / University of Tartu, Estonia):Rotkäppchen and Seven Dwarfs: Characters and their Combinations in Fairy Tales

11:50–12:10 Rossitsa Minovska-Devedzhieva (Freelance puppet theatre director, Bulgaria): Interpreting Grimms’ Tales on Puppet Theatre Stage

12:10–12:30 Marina Gellona (Scuola Holden, Turin, Italy):The Grimm Brothers’ Golden Key To Creativity In Writing: KHM as a Text and Contest Where People Can Find Their New Stories

12:30–12:50 Discussant’s feedback

12:50–13:00 Final debate

13:00–14:00 Lunch

Deixa un comentari

L'adreça electrònica no es publicarà. Els camps necessaris estan marcats amb *

XV Trobada del GEE

Mons reals i imaginats en l’etnopoètica catalana (Perpinyà, 15-16/11/2019).

Segueix-nos!

Esdeveniments
  • No hi ha novetats
Arxiu d’entrades
Subscripció